Loading...
EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa 2017-09-13T02:14:03+00:00

EB-5 IMMIGRANT INVESTOR VISA

The Law Office of Immigration Attorney Maziar Mafi  has been dedicated to helping Immigrants obtain EB-5 Investor visas since the Immigrant Investor Program was created to stimulate economic growth in 1990. The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa allows its holder to eventually obtain permanent resident status based upon their investment in commercial enterprises in the United States.Contact Santa Ana Immigration Lawyer Maziar Mafi at (714) 543-3350 for information about obtaining an EB-5 Investor Visa.

Under the provisions set forth by the Immigrant Investor Program, in order to obtain an EB-5 Investor Visa, foreign investors must typically invest at least one million dollars in a new commercial enterprise or investment in a troubled existing commercial enterprise (preservation) in such a manner that increases the net worth of the enterprise by at least 40 percent and / or substantially increases the number of employees.

Additionally, under a pilot program enacted in 1992, investors may qualify for an EB-5 Investor Visa if they invest a minimum of $500,000 in an economically depressed area designated as a Department of Homeland Security Regional Center.

Under the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act, commercial enterprise is defined as the creation or preservation of any of the following for- profit business ventures engaged in lawful business enterprise:

  • Corporations
  • General or Limited Partnerships
  • Holding Companies & their Wholly Owned Subsidiaries
  • Joint Ventures
  • Sole Proprietorships

Investors may receive Conditional Permanent Resident status if their investment directly or indirectly creates a minimum of ten full time jobs for qualified U.S. workers for at least two years. If the foreign investor is putting funds into a troubled business for preservation purposes, their investment must directly preserve jobs for employees of that business. Contact Santa Ana Immigration Attorney Maziar Mafi for information about how to convert Conditional Permanent Resident status to Permanent Resident status.

For more information about the EB-5 Investment Visa, contact Santa Ana Immigration Lawyer Maziar Mafi today to schedule an appointment. Mr. Mafi is an aggressive, compassionate immigration lawyer dedicated to preserving and protecting the rights of his clients.

For immediate assistance please call (714) 543-3350 to schedule a consultation.

If you need assistance obtaining an EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa or need help with any other Immigration law issue, Santa Ana /Orange County Immigration Attorney Maziar Mafi puts his experience to work for you. A skilled legal advocate for Immigrants’ Rights, Mr. Mafi is proud to provide expert, high- quality legal services.

LEARN MORE
Attorney Maziar Mafi - Mafi Law - Immigration - Logo

“Throughout the lawsuit, I was consistently amazed by both Mr. Mafi’s preparation and knowledge of the law. He knew the laws and court procedures inside and out and he was able to walk me through exactly what to expect. Having an expert like him on our side really put me at ease…”

Ali Ali Moradi • Client
Attorney Maziar Mafi - Mafi Law - Immigration - Logo

“Maziar’s dedication to my case was tireless. He made me feel like my case was his number one priority.”

Fred Rasta • Client
Attorney Maziar Mafi - Mafi Law - Immigration - Logo

“Maziar genuinely cares about his clients and his work proved it! Seeing him in the courtroom was amazing.”

Mark Newman • Client

Looking for an expert immigration attorney in Orange County?

Call Maziar Mafi Law at (714) 543-3350 or click below.

Contact Us Today

LET’S GET STARTED

We’re here to help answer your questions. Judicial matters can be complicated, our experts are on hand to help inform you of every aspect regarding your topic. We take great pride in using our expertise for you and look forward to hearing from you.